NWVCL » Standings

Regular Season Point Standings

We will use the total points accrued to determine which teams will be selected to compete in the NWVCL Championships. Top ten teams from each division will advance to the league championships in each division. Each team must play in the minimum regular season tournaments to be eligible. RED division teams must play at least five tournaments (three of which must be in spring semester). BLUE division teams must play at least three tournaments (two of which must be in Spring). This qualifying system rewards teams that play more as well as top finishes.

Once top ten teams in each division are determined based on total points, Point Average System will be used to determine the seeding for the championships. The hosting team will qualify as an automatic entry into the championship.

Red Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
UCONN101205120
Boston University81095136
Rutgers - A8990123
UMASS Amherst8965120
Buffalo - A7950135
Boston College7945135
UPENN6840140
West Chester7830118
Northeastern6820136
Binghamton - A6805134
Bloomsburg877596
New Hampshire7765109
Delaware - A5695139
UMASS Lowell769599
Cortland - A5660132
Fairfield6640106
Yale6640106
Syracuse5635127
Ithaca6625104
Temple - A5615123
Cornell - A659098
Brown5580116
Villanova5570114
TCNJ5520104
Lehigh5500100
Drexel549098
Albany548096
Dartmouth547094
Bucknell437092
Harvard328595
Blue Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
SUNY Geneseo81015126
Rochester71000142
Lafayette7905129
Providence7835119
New Haven8825103
Niagara7775110
Delaware - B6765127
Stevens876095
Rowan6745124
Columbia6715119
Buffalo - B7705100
Rutgers - B768597
Vermont5660132
Brockport6640106
St. Joseph's6610101
CCSU6600100
Cortland - B5570114
Canisius656594
Seton Hall656093
Binghamton - B655592
Temple - B5550110
Montclair State654090
WPI652587
Cornell - B5515103
Siena547595
Fredonia State546593
Tufts546593
RIT4440110
St. Bonaventure543086
Oswego State439598
Clarkson539078
Sacred Heart538076
Rider435588
Colgate435087
Princeton2250125
Susquehanna325083
Assumption218592
Holy Cross318060
RPI217085

Standings as of 3/31/2019 @ Colgate

Teams playing in their own division or open tournaments:
1st: 150
2nd: 135
3rd: 125
4th: 115
5th: 100
6th: 95
7th: 90
8th: 85
9th or lower: 80

Team playing in the other division tournaments:
1st or 2nd: 100
3rd or 4th: 80
5th or lower: 60

When a team plays in the other division tournaments, the maximum they can earn will be 100 points.

Highlighted teams in yellow qualifies for the league championships. Binghamton - A & Sacred Heart qualified as a host school. Highlighted teams in red will not attend the league championships.