NWVCL » Standings

Regular Season Point Standings

We will use the total points accrued to determine which teams will be selected to compete in the NWVCL Championships. Top ten teams from each division will advance to the league championships in each division. Each team must play in the minimum regular season tournaments to be eligible. RED division teams must play at least five tournaments (three of which must be in spring semester). BLUE division teams must play at least three tournaments (two of which must be in Spring). This qualifying system rewards teams that play more as well as top finishes.

Once top ten teams in each division are determined based on total points, Point Average System will be used to determine the seeding for the championships. The hosting team will qualify as an automatic entry into the championship.

Red Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
UCONN101195119
Boston University81085135
Northeastern7915130
Rutgers - A7910130
UMASS-Amherst8875109
Binghamton - A6850141
Delaware - A6830138
Cornell - A7790112
Buffalo - A7755107
Syracuse6755125
West Chester7755107
Temple - A6725120
UPENN5720144
Brown6685114
Villanova5670134
Yale6635105
New Hampshire6605100
Bloomsburg658597
Fairfield658597
Albany655592
TCNJ654590
Lehigh5535107
Ithaca5515103
UMASS-Lowell649582
Drexel547094
Bucknell439598
Dartmouth438095
Boston College71020145
Cortland - A6700116
Harvard5600120
Blue Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Sacred Heart7715102
Rochester81025128
Rowan8925115
Providence7860122
Delaware - B6765127
Columbia6755125
Rutgers - B7755107
Seton Hall6685114
Canisius6665110
Lafayette6640106
RPI761587
St. Joseph's5580116
RIT5555111
Princeton5550110
WPI5545109
Montclair State651085
St. Bonaventure5505101
CCSU548096
Brockport4440110
Colgate436591
Oswego State434085
Holy Cross328093
Assumption217587
Rider216582
SUNY-Geneseo7960137
Buffalo - B7875125
Temple - B6645107
Cornell - B6640106
Fredonia State6625104
Binghamton - B5600120
Cortland - B658597
Niagara657095
Vermont5570114
Siena4410102
Clarkson540581
Tufts437092
Susquehanna433082

Standings as of 3/31/2019 @ Colgate

Teams playing in their own division or open tournaments:
1st: 150
2nd: 135
3rd: 125
4th: 115
5th: 100
6th: 95
7th: 90
8th: 85
9th or lower: 80

Team playing in the other division tournaments:
1st: 125
2nd: 115
3rd: 100
4th: 90
5th: 85
6th: 80
7th: 75
8th: 65
9th or lower: 60

Highlighted teams in yellow qualifies for the league championships. Binghamton - A & Sacred Heart qualified as a host school. Highlighted teams in red will not attend the league championships.