NWVCL » Standings

Regular Season Point Standings

We will use the total points accrued to determine which teams will be selected to compete in the NWVCL Championships. Top ten teams from each division will advance to the league championships in each division. Each team must play in the minimum regular season tournaments to be eligible. RED division teams must play at least five tournaments (three of which must be in spring semester). BLUE division teams must play at least three tournaments (two of which must be in Spring). This qualifying system rewards teams that play more as well as top finishes.

Once top ten teams in each division are determined based on total points, Point Average System will be used to determine the seeding for the championships. The hosting team will qualify as an automatic entry into the championship.

Red Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Boston College81110138
Northeastern81065133
Boston University81045130
UCONN81010126
Binghamton - A7995142
Rutgers - A8930116
UMASS-Amherst8930116
Delaware - A7925132
Villanova7825117
UPENN6805134
Cornell - A7795113
Cortland - A6770128
Ithaca876095
Penn State5750150
Temple - A6705117
Brown769599
Albany769098
New Hampshire768597
Harvard866082
West Chester6630105
Syracuse756080
Drexel655091
Yale5505101
TCNJ749570
Bucknell548096
UMASS-Lowell546593
Bloomsburg546092
Fairfield543086
Buffalo - A4425106
Dartmouth425062
Blue Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Rochester81115139
RIT81035129
SUNY-Geneseo9920102
Canisius8885110
Vermont7855122
Lafayette7820117
Rutgers - B8810101
Delaware - B7805115
Brockport6760126
Binghamton - B7755107
Seton Hall6715119
Fredonia State769098
Rowan766595
Cortland - B6655109
Cornell - B6645107
Providence6635105
Niagara6630105
Sacred Heart656594
Princeton5550110
CCSU852565
Montclair State652587
Temple - B5520104
Siena4475118
Tufts4460115
Oswego State544589
RPI543086
Buffalo - B439598
Colgate3355118
Susquehanna433583
Assumption433082
St. Joseph's532565
Holy Cross326588
Rider325083
St. Bonaventure523046
Columbia416040

Standings as of 3/12/2018 @ RIT

Teams playing in their own division or open tournaments:
1st: 150
2nd: 135
3rd: 125
4th: 115
5th: 100
6th: 95
7th: 90
8th: 85
9th or lower: 80

Team playing in the other division tournaments:
1st: 125
2nd: 115
3rd: 100
4th: 90
5th: 85
6th: 80
7th: 75
8th: 65
9th or lower: 60

Highlighted teams in yellow qualifies for the league championships. UCONN & Rowan qualified as a host school. Highlighted teams in red will not attend the league championships.