NWVCL » Standings

Regular Season Point Standings

We will use the total points accrued to determine which teams will be selected to compete in the NWVCL Championships. Top ten teams from each division will advance to the league championships in each division. Each team must play at least three tournaments (two of which must be in Spring). This qualifying system rewards teams that play more as well as top finishes.

Once top ten teams in each division are determined based on total points, Point Average System will be used to determine the seeding for the championships. The hosting team will qualify as an automatic entry into the championship.

Red Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Northeastern81205150
Delaware - A81175146
UCONN81155144
Rutgers - A81120140
Boston University81045130
UMASS9930103
Boston College6845140
Syracuse6780130
Temple - A7960137
Ithaca7855122
Cornell - A6785130
Buffalo7730104
UPENN6695115
Fairfield6675112
Binghamton - A6670111
Bloomsburg767095
Albany766094
TCNJ6620103
Brown5615123
Cortland - A5605121
Villanova5580116
Sacred Heart - A653088
Princeton652086
Bucknell548096
Harvard547595
Drexel546593
Yale545090
Dartmouth539579
Columbia39531
West Chester81005125
Blue Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Delaware - B81075134
Rutgers - B6700116
Rochester769399
Lafayette6665110
Vermont6665110
New Hampshire4445111
Temple - B7920131
Niagara8810101
RIT7790112
Canisius7770110
Seton Hall6730121
Fredonia State5635127
Binghamton - B6610101
Providence658597
Montclair State657595
SUNY Brockport5575115
St. Bonaventure653088
Tufts4515128
Rider5500100
CCSU549098
Cortland - B547094
Susquehanna438095
Rowan3355118
Oswego State3305101
St. Joseph's3300100
Colgate329598
Holy Cross326588
Cornell - B325585
Assumption523547
Sacred Heart - B18080
Williams000

Standings as of 3/12/2016 @ RIT

Teams playing in their own division or open tournaments:
1st: 150
2nd: 135
3rd: 125
4th: 115
5th: 100
6th: 95
7th: 90
8th: 85
9th or lower: 80

Team playing in the other division tournaments:
1st: 125
2nd: 115
3rd: 100
4th: 90
5th: 85
6th: 80
7th: 75
8th: 65
9th or lower: 60

Highlighted teams in yellow qualifies for the league championships. New Hampshire qualified as a host school. Highlighted teams in red will not attend the league championships.