NWVCL » Standings

Regular Season Point Standings

We will use the total points accrued to determine which teams will be selected to compete in the NWVCL Championships. Top ten teams from each division will advance to the league championships in each division. Each team must play at least three tournaments (two of which must be in Spring). This qualifying system rewards teams that play more as well as top finishes.

Once top ten teams in each division are determined based on total points, Point Average System will be used to determine the seeding for the championships. The hosting team will qualify as an automatic entry into the championship.

Red Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Rutgers - A6775129
UCONN91210134
West Chester91190132
Northeastern81050131
Boston University7965137
Delaware - A8965120
UMASS9960106
Boston College7940134
Syracuse7920131
UPENN7865123
TCNJ7720102
Ithaca6660110
Dartmouth6640106
Drexel962068
Yale6610101
Buffalo5600120
Cortland - A5595119
Temple - A659599
Binghamton - A658096
Harvard5545109
Albany5515103
Fairfield544088
Sacred Heart - A743562
Brown4410102
Princeton434085
Columbia216582
Bloomsburg989098
Villanova7870124
Cornell - A873591
Blue Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Rutgers - B7900128
Delaware - B8990123
Canisius7890127
Bucknell6820136
Niagara7760108
Vermont7735105
Rochester7715102
Seton Hall6685114
Binghamton - B6670111
SUNY Brockport6670111
CCSU658597
Oswego State655592
Fredonia State5540108
Providence5505101
St. Bonaventure5500100
Cortland - B4475118
St. Joseph's (PA)547595
Cornell - B437593
Temple - B437593
Assumption435588
Sacred Heart - B435588
Tufts3330110
Lafayette329096
Susquehanna328595
Colgate326086
Montclair State526052
Williams000
RIT8910113
Rider6740123
New Hampshire6710118

Standings as of 3/12/2016 @ RIT

Teams playing in their own division or open tournaments:
1st: 150
2nd: 135
3rd: 125
4th: 115
5th: 100
6th: 95
7th: 90
8th: 85
9th or lower: 80

Team playing in the other division tournaments:
1st: 125
2nd: 115
3rd: 100
4th: 90
5th: 85
6th: 80
7th: 75
8th: 65
9th or lower: 60

Highlighted teams in yellow qualifies for the league championships. Rutgers (A & B) qualify as a host school. Highlighted teams in red will not attend the league championships.