NWVCL » Standings

Regular Season Point Standings

We will use the total points accrued to determine which teams will be selected to compete in the NWVCL Championships. Top ten teams from each division will advance to the league championships in each division. Each team must play at least three tournaments (two of which must be in Spring). This qualifying system rewards teams that play more as well as top finishes.

Once top ten teams in each division are determined based on total points, Point Average System will be used to determine the seeding for the championships. The hosting team will qualify as an automatic entry into the championship.

Red Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
West Chester5700140
Northeastern5675135
UCONN5650130
Bloomsburg657595
Boston University4570142
UMASS5540108
Buffalo4500125
Delaware - A4495123
Boston College4490122
Rutgers - A4475118
Cornell - A4450112
Villanova4450112
Syracuse3395131
Sacred Heart - A437593
Cortland - A3365121
Harvard3360120
Dartmouth3330110
Drexel432581
Temple - A3315105
UPENN3315105
TCNJ329598
Yale329598
Fairfield327591
Binghamton - A326588
Albany2220110
Ithaca2215107
Brown218592
Princeton217085
Columbia216582
Blue Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Niagara5540108
Bucknell4520130
Delaware - B4510127
Rutgers - B4475118
Canisius4455113
Rochester4420105
RIT4415103
Rider3400133
Oswego State438596
Vermont437593
New Hampshire3350116
Binghamton - B3345115
SUNY Brockport3330110
Fredonia State3325108
Seton Hall3320106
Temple - B3300100
St. Bonaventure329096
Cortland - B2275137
Providence326588
St. Joseph's (PA)326086
Assumption218090
Sacred Heart - B218090
CCSU217587
Susquehanna216080
Lafayette19090
Colgate18585
Cornell - B18080
Tufts000
Williams000
Montclair State1-100-100

Final standings as of 3/16/2015

Teams playing in their own division or open tournaments:
1st: 150
2nd: 135
3rd: 125
4th: 115
5th: 100
6th: 95
7th: 90
8th: 85
9th or lower: 80

Team playing in the other division tournaments:
1st: 125
2nd: 115
3rd: 100
4th: 90
5th: 85
6th: 80
7th: 75
8th: 65
9th or lower: 60

Highlighted teams in yellow will not attend the league championships. New Hampshire qualify as a host school.