NWVCL » Standings

Standings

We will be using the total points accrued to determine which teams will be selected to compete in the NWVCL Championships. Top 10 teams from each division will advance to the league championships. Each team must play at least three tournaments (two of which must be in Spring)

Once top 10 teams are determined based on total points, Point Average System will be used to determine the seeding for the championships.

Red Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
UCONN101505150
Delaware - A71080154
West Chester81045130
Northeastern71000142
Rutgers - A7940134
Cornell - A7935133
Syracuse7925132
UMASS8900112
UPENN6850141
Boston University7830118
Villanova8830103
Drexel879098
Buffalo7705100
Temple - A6690115
Boston College6675112
Fairfield6650108
Yale5630126
Ithaca760586
Binghamton - A658096
Albany654090
Sacred Heart - A854067
Cortland - A5535107
TCNJ5505101
Bloomsburg548597
Princeton439097
Brown434085
Columbia432581
Dartmouth217085
Blue Division
TeamTournamentsPointsAverage
Delaware - B7820117
Canisius7800114
Vermont7750107
Rochester7715102
Temple - B6700116
RIT769098
New Hampshire5640128
CCSU659599
Binghamton - B658096
Fredonia State5560112
Cortland - B5525105
Harvard651585
Providence751573
Bucknell547595
Montclair State647579
Niagara546092
Cornell - B4405101
Seton Hall537074
Rutgers - B634557
SUNY Brockport534569
Susquehanna432080
Lafayette431077
St. Bonaventure430075
Tufts329598
St. Joseph's (PA)325083
Colgate321070
Sacred Heart - B420050
Williams219597
Oswego State37023

Final standings as of 3/16/2015

Teams playing in their own division or open tournaments:
1st: 150
2nd: 135
3rd: 125
4th: 115
5th: 100
6th: 95
7th: 90
8th: 80
9th or lower: 70

Team playing in the other division tournaments:
1st: 125
2nd: 115
3rd: 100
4th: 90
5th: 80
6th: 70
7th: 65
8th: 60
9th or lower: 55

Highlighted teams in yellow will not attend the league championships. New Hampshire qualify as a host school.